Top Prospects Game Rosters Announced

By League Press Release

SASKATOON – Three members of Canada’s silver medal winning team from the
World Junior Hockey Championships are among the players who will take part
in the 2002 CHL Home Hardware Top Prospects Game, January 31 in Saskatoon,

The celebrity coaches for this year’s game, Hockey Night in Canada
commentator and former WHL goaltending star Kelly Hrudey and former WHL star
and Toronto Maple Leaf, Dave “Tiger” Williams, were in Saskatoon Monday to
help announce the names of the 40 players who will participate in the
which this year includes a Skills Competition. The Canadian Hockey League,
along with the 2002 Home Hardware Top Prospects Organizing Committee,
announced the rosters for the 2002 CHL Home Hardware Top Prospects Game, as
selected by the National Hockey League’s Central Scouting Department, at a
media conference in Saskatoon.

The full rosters are listed below. This year’s game takes place at
Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on Thursday, January 31 and
features the top 40 CHL prospects for the 2002 NHL Entry Draft, as selected
by the NHL’s Central Scouting Department. The game will be broadcast live on
Rogers Sportsnet.

Virtually every player to perform in the CHL Home Hardware Top Prospects
Game has been selected in the NHL Entry Draft. Such current NHL stars as Joe
Thornton, Vincent Lecavalier, Simon Gagne, David Legwand, Scott Gomez, Chris
Phillips, Alex Tanguay and Eric Brewer have appeared in the

Forty of the best young prospects in the CHL will appear in this year’s
game, including 16 players from the Ontario Hockey League, 14 players from
the Western Hockey League and 10 players from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey

Among the players participating this year include three members of Canada’s
silver medal winning team – forward Scottie Upshall of the Kamloops Blazers
of the WHL, defenceman Jay Bouwmeester of the Medicine Hat Tigers of the WHL
and forward Rick Nash of the London Knights of the OHL.

Bouwmeester is the number one ranked player from the WHL on the NHL’s
preliminary rankings while Upshall is number two. Nash is the number one
ranked prospect from the OHL on the NHL’s preliminary rankings. Ben Eager of
the Oshawa Generals is the second ranked OHL player on that list and he will
also be in the game.

The two top QMJHL prospects on the NHL Central Scouting Bureau list are
defenceman Martin Vagner of the Hull Olympiques and defenceman Francois
Caron of the Moncton Wildcats, who will lead the 10-player Quebec delegation
into the game.

The Kamloops Blazers of the WHL have the most players in the game with
three, while 11 other CHL
teams have two players each participating in this year’s game (Plymouth,
Oshawa, Kitchener and Sault Ste. Marie from the OHL, Chicoutimi, Hull,
Moncton and Shawinigan from the QMJHL and Brandon, Medicine Hat and Swift
Current from the WHL).

The Saskatoon Blades of the WHL have teamed-up with Saskatoon Sports Tourism
to host the 2002 CHL Home Hardware Top Prospects Festivities at Saskatchewan
Place. Saskatoon Sports Tourism is
a non-profit, partnership organization formed to guide the attraction,
retention and creation of sports tourism activities in the city of

Hrudey and Williams will take over the coaching reigns for the CHL Home
Hardware Top Prospects Game from hockey legend Bobby Orr and Hockey Night in
Canada icon Don Cherry, who are both stepping aside after six years behind
the bench at the event. In future years the game’s celebrity coaches will
have ties to the community where the game is being played in, hence this
year’s selection of Hrudey and Williams, both of whom are from Western
Canada and played their junior hockey in the WHL.

New to the Top Prospects Game this year will be a Skills Competition which
will be held the night before the game on Wednesday, January 30 at 7 p.m.

Tickets are available for $20 for the two-day hockey event. For more
information on the 2002 CHL Home Hardware Top Prospects festivities, call
the Saskatoon Blades office at (306) 975-8844 or Select-A-Seat at


Berzins, Armands Shawinigan
Bouchard, Pierre-MarcChicoutimi
Brent, TimToronto
Brown, PaulKamloops
Campbell, GregoryPlymouth
Christensen, Erik Kamloops
Cuddihy, JimmyShawinigan
Eager, BenOshawa
Gordon, Boyd Red Deer
Henrich, Adam Brampton
Jarrett, Pat Owen Sound
Kanko, PetrKitchener
Klepis, Jakub Portland
Konsorada, Tim Brandon
Lambert, MichaelMontreal
Lupul, Joffrey Medicine Hat
Mikhnov, Andrei Sudbury
Monych, Lance Brandon
Nash, RickLondon
Paille, Daniel Guelph
Schell, Brad Spokane
Taticek, Petr Sault Ste. Marie
Thoresen, PatrickMoncton
Upshall, Scott Kamloops

Bouwmeester, JayMedicine Hat
Boychuk, John Calgary
Caron, Francois Moncton
Daley, Trevor Sault Ste. Marie
Eminger, Steve Kitchener
Lane, JesseHull
Lee, BrianErie
Ranger, Paul Oshawa
Rome, Aaron Swift Current
Thompson, Andy Kootenay
Vagner, Martin Hull
Wisniewski, JamesPlymouth

Daigneault, MaximeVal d’Or
Deslauriers, JeffChicoutimi
Ford, Todd Swift Current
Kellerman, TysonNorth Bay


The Acadie-Bathurst Titan of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League continues
to top the Bank of Montreal MasterCard CHL Top 10 rankings in Week 12.

The Titan continue to lead the Bank of Montreal MasterCard CHL Top 10
rankings, selected by a panel of NHL scouts, for the fifth consecutive week.
Acadie-Bathurst has been in the rankings for nine of the 12 weeks the poll
has been conducted this season.

Acadie-Bathurst continues to lead the overall QMJHL standings and have the
most victories and best winning percentage of any CHL team. This week’s list
is the first Bank of Montreal MasterCard Top 10 rankings of 2002, with the
last rankings released Dec. 17, 2001.

The Plymouth Whalers of the Ontario Hockey League hang on to second place in
the weekly rankings. The Whalers lead the OHL in winning percentage and
points and have been in the rankings for all 12 weeks so far this season.

The Swift Current Broncos of the Western Hockey league are the team on the
move, moving into third place in this week’s Bank of Montreal MasterCard Top
10. The Broncos have won five consecutive games and return to the CHL Top 10
for the eighth time this season.

Shawinigan (QMJHL), Barrie (OHL), Kamloops (WHL) and Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
all hold on to their previous rankings. The Prince George Cougars of the WHL
drop down to eighth spot this week, followed by the Halifax Mooseheads, down
one spot from eighth. The Regina Pats of the WHL make their season debut in
the Bank of Montreal MasterCard Top 10 this week, in 10th spot. Regina is
7-2-1 in its past 10 games.

The complete list from Week 12 of the Bank of Montreal MasterCard CHL Top 10
rankings follows. The rankings can also be found at every week.

RankTeam/LeagueWLTOTLLast WeekWeeks in Rankings
1Acadie-Bathurst Titan/QMJHL3294219
2Plymouth Whalers/OHL24781212
3Swift Current Broncos/WHL21832Not ranked8
4Shawinigan Cataractes/QMJHL291041411
5Barrie Colts/OHL24104055
6Kamloops Blazers/WHL241212610
7Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds/OHL24126073
8Prince George Cougars/WHL23114235
9Halifax Mooseheads/QMJHL25136183
10Regina Pats/WHL241235Not ranked1


There are no games in the WHL on Monday night.

Heading into this week’s action, Nathan Barrett of Lethbridge continues to
lead the WHL scoring derby with 25 goals and 43 assists for 68 points, good
for a nine-point bulge on Calgary’s Tyler Beechey (25-34-59). Regina’s Matt
Hubbauer (32-25-57), Swift Current’s Tim Smith (21-36-57), Portland’s Josef
Balej (32-24-56) and Kootenay’s Tomas Plihal (23-33-56) round out the league
top scorers.

The top WHL goalie is Kyle Stanton of Prince George, who leads the league in
goals against average with a 2.02 mark and a save percentage of .934.
Kelowna’s Shane Bendera is second with a 2.10 GAA and a save percentage of
.925. Rounding out the top five goalies are Red Deer’s Cam Ward (2.13,
.914), Regina’s Josh Harding (2.17, .913) and Logan Koopmans of Lethbridge
(2.36, .910).

The Swift Current Broncos are the hottest team in the WHL on a five-game
winning streak and they have opened up a 10-point lead in the Central
Division standings over the Red Deer Rebels. In the East Division, the
Regina Pats are 7-2-1 in their past 10 games and have a five-point lead on
the Brandon Wheat Kings.

In the Western Conference, the Prince George Cougars cling to a one-point
lead on the Kamloops Blazers in the B.C. Division while in the U.S.
Division, the Spokane Chiefs have a four point edge on the Portland Winter


There are no games in the OHL on Monday night.

Nathan Robinson of the Belleville Bulls is still the OHL’s scoring leader
with 31 goals and 41 assists for 72 points, followed by Sarnia’s Kris
Newbury (29-40-69) and Belleville’s Mike Renzi (25-44-69). Dusty Jamieson of
Sarnia (28-38-66), Miguel Delisle of Ottawa (30-26-56) and Sarnia’s Eric
Himelfarb (25-31-56) round out the OHL scoring leaders.

Barrie goalie David Chant leads the goaltending stats with a 2.13 goals
against average and a save percentage of .934. Toronto St. Michael’s goalie
Peter Budaj is second in both categories with a 2.37 GAA and save percentage
of .922, followed by Plymouth’s Jason Bacashihua (2.42, .917), Ottawa’s J.F.
Perras (2.54, .917) and Sault Ste. Marie’s Ray Emery (2.59, .916).

The Ottawa 67’s are on a roll, as the defending OHL champions are 8-1-1 in
their past 10 games and now lead the East Division by five points over the
Peterborough Petes. The Barrie Colts are the Central Division leaders with
52 points, six more than the Toronto St. Michael’s Majors.

In the Western Conference, the Plymouth Whalers have an OHL best record of
24-7-8-1, but they are just three points ahead of the Sault Ste. Marie
Greyhounds in the West Division standings. In the tight Midwest Division,
the Guelph Storm have 48 points, just two points up on both the Erie Otters
and the Kitchener Rangers.

The 2002 MasterCard Memorial Cup will be played in either Barrie, Erie,
Guelph or Ottawa, with the decision to be announced shortly after the OHL’s
Jan. 10 trading deadline.


There are no games in the QMJHL Monday night.

Heading into this week’s action, Pierre-Marc Bouchard of Chicoutimi is the
new QMJHL scoring leader. Bouchard (31-58-89) has passed a pair of
Baie-Comeau players, Charles Linglet (40-45-85) and Yanick Lehoux (39-46-85)
to take over top spot. Shawinigan’s Jason Pominville (42-42-84) and Jonathan
Bellemare (20-61-81) round out the top five scorers.

Olivier Michaud of Shawinigan leads all goalies with a 2.17 goals against
average. Halifax’s Jonathan Boutin (2.59) and Dany Dallaire (2.62), are
next, followed by Acadie-Bathurst’s Adam Russo at 2.62 and Cape Breton’s
Marc-Andre Fleury at 2.91. Dallaire has the best save percentage at .919,
followed by Fleury at .914 and Montreal’s Jonathan Cayer at .905.

The Acadie-Bathurst Titan continue to lead the QMJHL overall standings with
a record of 32-9-4-2 for 70 points, which also gives the Titan a 13-point
lead over Halifax in the Dilio Conference’s Maritimes Division standings.
The East Division leaders are Baie-Comeau, which leads Chicoutimi by just
one point.

In the Lebel Conference, Shawinigan leads the Centre Division by 11 points
over Victoriaville while Val-d’Or has a two-point lead on Montreal in the
West Division standings.

For complete QMJHL statistics and standings, visit the official QMJHL site.